Union University

Union Athletics

Game Stats

Bulldog Cross Country vs. TBA

Sat, September 27, 2008  10:10 am  Memphis, Tenn.
Union Result:  4th of 12
Rhodes Invitational
Shelby Farms

2008 Rhodes Invitational Results

Men's Varsity
Rhodes College Cross Country Invitational 2008
Shelby Farms, Memphis TN. Saturday September 27, 2008
Place TmPl No. Name School Time Pace
===== ==== ===== ================== ============================ ===== =====
1 239 Josh McAdams Unattached 25:37 5:10
2 1 80 Stephen Hill Christian Brothers Universit 26:06 5:16
3 2 205 Seth Covington Union University 26:43 5:24
4 3 121 Drew Kellum Hendrix University 26:45 5:24
5 4 18 Mark Handelman Rhodes College 26:51 5:25
6 5 52 Brady Bennett Berry College 26:59 5:27
7 6 88 John Waldorf Christian Brothers Universit 27:09 5:29
8 7 24 Chris Moore Rhodes College 27:15 5:30
9 8 16 Josh Deaton Rhodes College 27:18 5:31
10 9 206 Zach Covington Union University 27:19 5:31
11 10 17 Steele French Rhodes College 27:20 5:31
12 11 50 Ian Adams Berry College 27:29 5:33
13 12 13 Cody Beatty Rhodes College 27:32 5:33
14 13 86 Nate Spears Christian Brothers Universit 27:45 5:36
15 14 19 Will Hawes Rhodes College 27:52 5:38
16 190 Dusty Hardin South Arkansas 27:56 5:38
17 15 56 Chris Rodriguez Berry College 28:01 5:39
18 16 23 Robert McMillan Rhodes College 28:06 5:40
19 17 55 Josh Jones Berry College 28:07 5:40
20 18 167 Rex Davis Sewanee 28:10 5:41
21 19 208 Joey Wellum Union University 28:12 5:41
22 20 78 Max Group Christian Brothers Universit 28:14 5:42
23 21 169 John Gilmer Sewanee 28:24 5:44
24 192 Todd McAdoo South Arkansas 28:26 5:44
25 22 79 Rex Hammonds Christian Brothers Universit 28:35 5:46
26 23 176 Patrick Platzer Sewanee 28:37 5:47
27 24 62 Richard Feist Blue Mountain College 28:46 5:48
28 27 Lucas Warth Rhodes College 28:53 5:50
29 22 Adam Joplin Rhodes College 28:54 5:50
30 25 Evan Nelsen Rhodes College 28:55 5:50
31 25 63 Hunter Flanagan Blue Mountain College 28:57 5:51
32 188 Nathan Blim South Arkansas 28:57 5:51
33 26 51 Blake Bannister Berry College 29:04 5:52
34 27 228 Darren Wallace Xavier University of New Orl 29:06 5:53
35 21 Colin Johnson Rhodes College 29:08 5:53
36 150 Lloyd Gray Millsaps 29:12 5:54
37 28 207 Hillary Maiyo Union University 29:17 5:55
38 29 85 Kyle Smith Christian Brothers Universit 29:32 5:58
39 30 174 Will Mohr Sewanee 29:39 5:59
40 153 Taylor Weglicki Millsaps 29:43 6:00
41 31 171 Preston Lennon Sewanee 29:44 6:00
42 32 229 Raymond Walston Xavier University of New Orl 29:44 6:00
43 33 64 Heath Lindley Blue Mountain College 29:45 6:00
44 15 Steve Brunson Rhodes College 29:46 6:00
45 34 237 Clay Sanders ARKTEN Track Club 29:48 6:01
46 35 118 David Chinchilla Hendrix University 29:50 6:01
47 36 122 Ernest Perez Hendrix University 29:51 6:01
48 37 233 John Geiger ARKTEN Track Club 29:53 6:02
49 26 Smith Scarborough Rhodes College 30:01 6:03
50 38 224 Joseph Drexler-Dre Xavier University of New Orl 30:16 6:06
51 39 89 Jimmy Whitaker Christian Brothers Universit 30:20 6:07
52 40 172 Drew Mather Sewanee 30:22 6:08
53 194 Michael Wooten South Arkansas 30:27 6:09
54 84 Spencer Ridenour Christian Brothers Universit 30:28 6:09
55 41 168 Brian Easley Sewanee 30:28 6:09
56 14 Cole Bradley Rhodes College 30:30 6:09
57 20 Will Hunt Rhodes College 30:34 6:10
58 173 Colin McWhirt Sewanee 30:38 6:11
59 42 131 Thayne Wright Lambuth University 30:40 6:11
60 43 125 Andrew Bonell Lambuth University 30:45 6:12
61 44 120 Winn Haynes Hendrix University 30:48 6:13
62 45 38 Thomas Kazery Belhaven College 31:11 6:18
63 178 Marshall Williams Sewanee 31:20 6:19
64 46 68 Nathan Young Blue Mountain College 31:27 6:21
65 47 226 Bryan Khan Xavier University of New Orl 31:36 6:23
66 48 232 Clint Daniels ARKTEN Track Club 31:45 6:25
67 49 119 Trey Eerebout Hendrix University 31:45 6:25
68 77 Spencer Cook Christian Brothers Universit 31:58 6:27
69 50 227 Mario Myles Xavier University of New Orl 32:02 6:28
70 28 Daniel Wolfe Rhodes College 32:06 6:29
71 81 Kenny Kindall Christian Brothers Universit 32:13 6:30
72 175 Brendan Monks Sewanee 32:16 6:31
73 51 117 Dillon Blankenship Hendrix University 32:27 6:33
74 166 Will Cowan Sewanee 32:33 6:34
75 52 126 Casey Burks Lambuth University 32:37 6:35
76 53 39 Luke Lennon Belhaven College 32:46 6:37
77 54 36 Douglas Coker Belhaven College 32:46 6:37
78 55 130 Timmy Vowell Lambuth University 32:55 6:39
79 56 37 Peter Davis Belhaven College 32:56 6:39
80 57 41 Stephen Shelt Belhaven College 33:29 6:45
81 58 128 Jordan Hobbs Lambuth University 33:38 6:47
82 59 204 Josh Abbotoy Union University 33:48 6:49
83 95 James Blair Crichton College 34:14 6:55
84 60 238 Tom Smith ARKTEN Track Club 34:16 6:55
85 61 40 Gabriel Prado Belhaven College 34:18 6:55
86 82 Aaron Michael Christian Brothers Universit 34:54 7:03
87 62 127 Ben Hanna Lambuth University 35:24 7:09
88 63 234 Glenn Hudnall ARKTEN Track Club 36:14 7:19
89 64 129 Nathan McKellips Lambuth University 36:29 7:22
90 65 67 Kreig Sartin Blue Mountain College 36:52 7:26
91 66 42 Tyler Thornton Belhaven College 38:51 7:50
92 154 Cedric Williams Millsaps 39:10 7:54
93 67 139 Andre Hill Le-Moyne Owen 39:54 8:03
94 68 141 Maurice Mickens Le-Moyne Owen 40:02 8:05
95 97 Coriele Jones Crichton College 40:54 8:15
96 69 140 Ladarius Johnson Le-Moyne Owen 44:07 8:54
97 70 138 Nathan Evans Le-Moyne Owen 46:43 9:26
98 71 137 Michael Broadnax Le-Moyne Owen 46:43 9:26
99 98 Mykel Nolan Crichton College 47:29 9:35
100 99 Cody Scott Crichton College 47:30 9:35
 

Men's Varsity
Rhodes College Cross Country Invitational 2008
Shelby Farms, Memphis TN. Saturday September 27, 2008
School/ Individual AVG Time Total Time
Place PTS Finisher Time of Top 5 of Top 5

1. 41 Rhodes College ( 27:16 2:16:16)
===================================================
1 4 Mark Handelman 26:51
2 7 Chris Moore 27:15
3 8 Josh Deaton 27:18
4 10 Steele French 27:20
5 12 Cody Beatty 27:32
6 ( 14) Will Hawes 27:52
7 ( 16) Robert McMillan 28:06

2. 62 Christian Brothers University ( 27:34 2:17:49)
===================================================
1 1 Stephen Hill 26:06
2 6 John Waldorf 27:09
3 13 Nate Spears 27:45
4 20 Max Group 28:14
5 22 Rex Hammonds 28:35
6 ( 29) Kyle Smith 29:32
7 ( 39) Jimmy Whitaker 30:20

3. 74 Berry College ( 27:56 2:19:40)
===================================================
1 5 Brady Bennett 26:59
2 11 Ian Adams 27:29
3 15 Chris Rodriguez 28:01
4 17 Josh Jones 28:07
5 26 Blake Bannister 29:04

4. 117 Union University ( 29:04 2:25:19)
===================================================
1 2 Seth Covington 26:43
2 9 Zach Covington 27:19
3 19 Joey Wellum 28:12
4 28 Hillary Maiyo 29:17
5 59 Josh Abbotoy 33:48


5. 123 Sewanee ( 28:55 2:24:34)
===================================================
1 18 Rex Davis 28:10
2 21 John Gilmer 28:24
3 23 Patrick Platzer 28:37
4 30 Will Mohr 29:39
5 31 Preston Lennon 29:44
6 ( 40) Drew Mather 30:22
7 ( 41) Brian Easley 30:28

6. 167 Hendrix University ( 29:48 2:28:59)
===================================================
1 3 Drew Kellum 26:45
2 35 David Chinchilla 29:50
3 36 Ernest Perez 29:51
4 44 Winn Haynes 30:48
5 49 Trey Eerebout 31:45
6 ( 51) Dillon Blankenship 32:27

7. 193 Blue Mountain College ( 31:10 2:35:47)
===================================================
1 24 Richard Feist 28:46
2 25 Hunter Flanagan 28:57
3 33 Heath Lindley 29:45
4 46 Nathan Young 31:27
5 65 Kreig Sartin 36:52

8. 194 Xavier University of New Orleans ( 30:33 2:32:44)
===================================================
1 27 Darren Wallace 29:06
2 32 Raymond Walston 29:44
3 38 Joseph Drexler-Drei 30:16
4 47 Bryan Khan 31:36
5 50 Mario Myles 32:02

9. 242 ARKTEN Track Club ( 32:24 2:41:56)
===================================================
1 34 Clay Sanders 29:48
2 37 John Geiger 29:53
3 48 Clint Daniels 31:45
4 60 Tom Smith 34:16
5 63 Glenn Hudnall 36:14

10. 250 Lambuth University ( 32:07 2:40:35)
===================================================
1 42 Thayne Wright 30:40
2 43 Andrew Bonell 30:45
3 52 Casey Burks 32:37
4 55 Timmy Vowell 32:55
5 58 Jordan Hobbs 33:38
6 ( 62) Ben Hanna 35:24
7 ( 64) Nathan McKellips 36:29

11. 265 Belhaven College ( 32:38 2:43:08)
===================================================
1 45 Thomas Kazery 31:11
2 53 Luke Lennon 32:46
3 54 Douglas Coker 32:46
4 56 Peter Davis 32:56
5 57 Stephen Shelt 33:29
6 ( 61) Gabriel Prado 34:18
7 ( 66) Tyler Thornton 38:51

12. 345 Le-Moyne Owen ( 43:30 3:37:29)
===================================================
1 67 Andre Hill 39:54
2 68 Maurice Mickens 40:02
3 69 Ladarius Johnson 44:07
4 70 Nathan Evans 46:43
5 71 Michael Broadnax 46:43
 


Excellence-Driven Christ-Centered People-Focused Future-Directed

Apply to Union Campus Visits Give to Union