Union University

Union Athletics

Game Stats

Bulldog Golf vs. TBA

Sun, October 20, 2002  -  Henderson, TN
Union Result:  5th Place
Freed-Hardeman University Fall Invitational
Bear Trace Golf Course
October 20-22

FHU Fall Invitational

October 21-22, 2002 - Bear Trace at Chickasaw

 

TEAM/PLAYERS                                  MON.                     TUES.                     TOTAL 

Bethel College

1. Jason Maness                       74                    81                    155

2. Jonathan McCain                  76                    82                    158

3. Jeff McKenna                       80                    81                    161

4. Kevin Schulz                        89                    92                    181

5. Justin Moore                        88                    83                    171

                        Team               318                  327                  645                             

 

Belhaven College

1. Terry Collins                         81                    82                    163                 

2. Jeremy Nelson                      DQ                  94                    DQ

3. Pat Reid                               82                    87                    169

4. Jesse Goraneson                   80                    85                    165

5. Rich Feath                            81                    88                    169

                        Team               324                  342                  666

 

Cumberland University

1. Josh Newsome                     77                    89                    166

2. Barry Conatser                     74                    77                    151

3. Chad Dinsmore                    77                    82                    159

4. Caleb Brock                         78                    81                    159

5. Jason Personius                    77                    83                    160

                        Team               305                  323                  628

 

Freed-Hardeman University

1. Chris Gregory                       79                    85                    164

2. Brandon Dye                        78                    85                    163

3. Drew Cain                            87                    84                    171

4. Zach Whitworth                    85                    82                    167

5. Tyler Sells                            86                    87                    173

                        Team               328                  336                  664

 

Lambuth University

1. B.J. Stanfield                        79                    79                    158

2. Brian Bridgman                     83                    WD                  WD

3. Jeremy Whitten                     88                    97                    185                             

4. Rodney Leath                       DQ                  94                    DQ

5. John Mark Spicer                 91                    99                    190

                        Team               341                  369                  710

 

Martin-Methodist College

1. Tracy Hazel                          81                    86                    167

2. Randy Jones                         76                    77                    153

3. Chris Lanning                       95                    99                    194

4. Matt Pace                            81                    90                    171

5. Zach Trimble                        78                    82                    160

                        Team               316                  335                  651

 

Northwest Shoals C. C.

1. John Vacca                          77                    72                    149

2. Sonny Peak                          82                    80                    162

3. Jeremy Forsythe                   84                    80                    164

4. Josh Bowling                        83                    93                    176

5. David Steen                          97                    78                    175

                        Team               326                  310                  636

 

Rhodes College

1. Matt Durand                         78                    75                    153

2. Pat Browne                          80                    83                    163

3. Mark Statton                        82                    72                    154

4. Dan Norton                          81                    81                    162

5. Scott Puttick                         97                    98                    195

                        Team               321                  311                  632

 

Trevecca University

1. Robbie Wilson                      82                    75                    157

2. Drew Lindgren                     83                    85                    168

3. Brent Crow                          81                    85                    166

4. Kevin Knight                        89                    97                    186

5. Lee Wilson                           91                    89                    180

                        Team               335                  334                  669

 

Union University

1. Anthony McElroy                 78                    82                    160

2. Caleb Walker                       80                    79                    159

3. Jeremy Hand                        84                    81                    165

4. Jeff Reuter                            80                    85                    165

5. Nathan Mans                        87                    88                    175

                        Team               322                  327                  649

 

University of North Alabama

1. Jonathan Spann                    78                    75                    153

2. Whitney Owens                    84                    83                    167

 

FHU (Individuals)

1. Sean Saunders                      76                    81                    157

2. Dustin James                        90                    86                    176

3. Tyler Qualls                          85                    82                    167

 

 

FHU Fall Invitational

Final Results

October 21-22, 2002 - Bear Trace at Chickasaw

 

Men

            Team                                                       Mon.        Tues.       Total

1.         Cumberland                              305      323      628

2.         Rhodes                                     321      311      632

3.         Northwest Shoals                     326      310      636

4.         Bethel                                       318      327      645

5.         Union                                       322      327      649

6.         Martin-Methodist                     316      335      651

7.         FHU                                        328      336      664

8.         Belhaven                                  324      342      666

9.         Trevecca                                  335      334      669

10.       Lambuth                                  341      369      710

 

Individual Final Standings (Top 20)

1.         J. Vacca, Northwest Shoals      77        72        149  +5

2.         B. Conatser, Cumberland         74        77        151  +7

3.         M. Durand, Rhodes                  78        75        153  +9

            R. Jones, Mtn. Methodist          76        77        153  +9

            J. Spann, UNA                         78        75        153  +9

6.         M. Statton, Rhodes                  82        72        154  +10

7.         J. Maness, Bethel                     74        81        155  +11

8.         S. Saunders, FHU                    76        81        157  +13

            R. Wilson, Trevecca                 82        75        157  +13

10.       J. McCain, Bethel                     76        82        158  +14

            B. J. Stanfield, Lambuth            79        79        158  +14

12        C. Brock, Cumberland 78        81        159  +15

            C. Dinsmore, Cumberland        77        82        159  +15

            C. Walker, Union                     80        79        159  +15

15.       A. McElroy, Union                   78        82        160  +16

            J. Personius, Cumberland          77        83        160  +16

            Z. Trimble, Mtn. Methodist       78        82        160  +16

18.       J. McKenna, Bethel                  80        81        161  +17

19.       D. Norton, Rhodes                   81        81        162  +18

            S. Peak, Northwest Shoals       82        80        162  +18         

 

 


Excellence-Driven Christ-Centered People-Focused Future-Directed

Apply to Union Campus Visits Give to Union