2007 NAIA Region XI Softball Tournament
 Fesmire Field - Union University
Jackson, Tennessee
May 9-11

HELPFUL LINKS:
     Local Weather
     Jackson, Tennessee                
     Maps/Directions
     Printable Bracket (PDF)     
     NAIA Rankings               
     Other NAIA Region Tournament Results    
     NAIA National Tournament Information
     Click to Watch Live Webcast of Game Statistics
     Tournament Statistics
     Tournament Program (PDF)
 

Seed    Participating Teams (Location) - Qualification to Region Tournament (Record)
No. 1    Trevecca Nazarene University Trojans (Nashville, Tennessee) - TranSouth Regular Season/Tournament Champion (52-8)
No. 2   
Campbellsville University Lady Tigers (Campbellsville, Kentucky) - MidSouth Regular Season/Tournament Champion (38-12-1)
No. 3    Freed-Hardeman University Lady Lions (Henderson, Tennessee) - TranSouth Tournament Runner-Up (35-13)
No. 4    Martin Methodist College RedHawks (Pulaski, Tennessee) - TranSouth At-Large (38-13)
No. 5    Lindsey Wilson College Blue Raiders (Columbia, Kentucky) - MidSouth Tournament Runner-Up (31-18)
No. 6    Union University Lady Bulldogs (Jackson, Tennessee) - TranSouth At Large (37-16)


Schedule / Results (Highest Seed is Home Team)

Wednesday, May 9
GAME 1 - 11:00 am:  #4 Martin Methodist def. #5 Lindsey Wilson 1-0 (10) 
                    box  |  play-by-play  |  game file        
GAME 2 - 1:00 pm:  #6 Union def. #3 Freed-Hardeman 4-3 
                    box  |  play-by-play  |  game file
GAME 3 - 4:00 pm:  #1 Trevecca Nazarene def. #4 Martin Methodist 5-0  
                    box  |  play-by-play  |  game file
GAME 4 - 6:00 pm:  #2 Campbellsville def. #6 Union 6-0
                    box  |  play-by-play  |  game file

Thursday, May 10
GAME 5
- 11:00 am:  #6 Union def. #5 Lindsey Wilson 4-2 (10)  (includes 2:50 rain delay)
                  
Lindsey Wilson eliminated
                  
box  |  play-by-play  |  game file
GAME 6 - 4:45 pm: #3 Freed-Hardeman def. #4 Martin Methodist 4-3
                   
Martin Methodist eliminated
                    box  |  play-by-play  |  game file
GAME 7 - 6:45 pm:  #1 Trevecca Nazarene def. #2 Campbellsville 1-0
                    box  |  play-by-play  |  game file
GAME 8 - 9:30 pm:  #6 Union def. #3 Freed-Hardeman 6-3
                   
Freed-Hardeman eliminated
                    box  |  play-by-play  |  game file

Friday, May 11
GAME 9
- 1:00 pm:  #2 Campbellsville def. #6 Union 2-0
                    Union eliminated
                    box  |  play-by-play  |  game file

REGION XI CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND
GAME 10
- 3:00 pm:  #1 Trevecca Nazarene def. #2 Campbellsville 5-0 (includes 25 min. rain delay)
                   
box  |  play-by-play  |  game file

Trevecca Nazarene University Wins Region Title and earns automatic bid to the NAIA Softball National Championships.

The winner of this Region XI Tournament will earn the automatic bid to the 2007 NAIA Softball National Championships in Decatur, Alabama.
At-Large bids to the world series will be given out nationally in order of the Final NAIA Softball Rankings.
 


NAIA Region XI All-Region Honors

Printable Format (PDF)

PITCHER OF THE YEAR
Brittiany Johnson, Trevecca Nazarene University

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Ashley Walters, Union University

COACH OF THE YEAR
Region Champion Coach

FIRST TEAM ALL-REGION
NAME                                    SCHOOL                                              CL          HOMETOWN

Brittiany Johnson                Trevecca Nazarene University           JR            Pulaski, Tennessee
Ashley Walters                    Union University                                 JR            Rockville, Indiana
Jennifer Perkins                    Trevecca Nazarene University           SR           Old Hickory, Tennessee
Jennifer Tarplee                    Georgetown College                            JR            Cincinnati, Ohio
Kelly Vooris                          Campbellsville University                   SR           Pembroke, Kentucky
Ashley McCool                    Trevecca Nazarene University           SR           Nashville, Tennessee
Lori Lindsey                          Martin Methodist College                  SR           Leoma, Tennessee
Whitney Mink                      Lindsey Wilson College                     SO           Somerset, Kentucky
Chelsea Bailey                      Trevecca Nazarene University           SO           Mt. Juliet, Tennessee
Amber Shrum                        Campbellsville University                   SO           Scottsville, Kentucky
Katie Kitchen                        University of the Cumberlands          SO           Georgetown, Kentucky
Brittany Caldwell                  Freed-Hardeman University               FR           Dickson, Tennessee
Shayla Cain                           Lindsey Wilson College                     JR            Reno, Nevada
Tarrah Tucker                       Freed-Hardeman University               SO           Lyles, Tennessee
Sakiko Tamashiro                 Martin Methodist College                  JR            Okinawa, Japan
Brandy Hoffman                   Union University                                 JR            Gidden, Iowa
Brittany Bradford                 Freed-Hardeman University               SO           Henderson, Tennessee
Leigh Ann Moore                Lindsey Wilson College                     JR            Dawson Springs, Kentucky
Beth Bradley                         Martin Methodist College                  SO           Hohenwald, Tennessee

SECOND TEAM ALL-REGION
NAME                                    SCHOOL                                              CL          HOMETOWN

Sidney Crews                        Trevecca Nazarene University           SR           Lindale, Texas
Kara Renfro                           Georgetown College                            JR            Paint Lick, Kentucky
Jamie Smith                           Cumberland University                       JR            Huntland, Tennessee
Allison Horton                     Campbellsville University                   FR           Lanesville, Kentucky
Dara May                              Martin Methodist College                  SR           Huntland, Tennessee
Ginny Long                           Lindsey Wilson College                     SR           Nortonville, Kentucky
Brittany Johnson                 Freed-Hardeman University               SR           Alamo, Tennessee
Lauren Wathen                   Campbellsville University                   JR            Flaherty, Kentucky
Michelle Albonetti               Union University                                 SO           Cordova, Tennessee
Liz Adams                             Martin Methodist College                  SR           Huntsville, Alabama
Krista Kouns                        Pikeville College                                   SO           Grayson, Kentucky
Michelle Baker                      Campbellsville University                   SR           Lexington, Kentucky

Jennifer Gross                       Lindsey Wilson College                     JR            Louisville, Kentucky


Past Region XI Champions

Year Champion
2007 Trevecca Nazarene University (Tenn.)
2006 Trevecca Nazarene University (Tenn.)
2005 Union University (Tenn.)
2004 Lee University (Tenn.)
2003 Union University (Tenn.)
2002 Union University (Tenn.)
2001 Union University (Tenn.) *
2000 Lipscomb University (Tenn.)
1999 Union University (Tenn.)
1998 Lee University (Tenn.)
1997 Lipscomb University (Tenn.)

* - 3rd Place in national tournament
 

Contact Information / Media Information

Fax/Email List:  To be added to the media fax or email list tournament, please respond by using the information below.  Respond by email, fax, or telephone.  Please include media name, contact name, fax number/email, and phone number. 
Credentials:  To receive a media credential, please respond by the same means as mentioned above.  Your credential can be picked up at the Union Sports Information Office prior to the tournament, or at the at the Fesmire Field ticket booth once the tournament has started.
Game Results:  Results, box scores, and play by play will be posted on this webpage as soon as possible following each game. 
Dakstats Game Files:  The exported game files will also be posted for each game on the results page.  SID's/Coaches, simply save this file to your computer and import it to the Dakstats program.

Sports Information Contact:
Steven Aldridge, Union University Sports Information Director
Heidi Davis, Sports Information Student Assistant
Jessica Bandy, Sports Information Student Assistant
Email:  saldridg@uu.edu
Office Phone:  (731) 661-5027
Office Fax:  (731) 661-5182

Important Phone Numbers:
Union University Main Switchboard (M-F 8:00 am - 4:30 pm):  731-668-1818
Union University Athletic Department:  731-661-5130
Union University Training Room - Kristy Johnson, Trainer:  731-661-5439 or 731-661-6591
Union's Fesmire Field Press Box:  731-661-5511
Union University Campus Security (Day):  731-661-5018
Union University Campus Security (Nights & Weekends):  731-661-5036


Fan Information

Admission:  Admission for the tournament will be $5. 
Concessions: 
A fully stocked concessions will be available with hamburgers, hotdogs, bottled drinks, water, and an assortment of candy and snacks.
Rules:  NO
outside food or beverages will be allowed inside the gates of Fesmire Field.  Fesmire Field is a NO SMOKING facility.
Programs: 
Tournament programs will be available on the first day.  Cost is $1.
T-Shirts: 
Tournament T-shirts will be available. Cost is $12.

Awards Ceremony: 
The Awards Ceremony, announcing the All-Region team, will be prior to the 6:00 p.m. game on Wednesday.