skip to main content

Awards

The Biology Department would like to congratulate the following award recipients:

Academic Excellence Award for Biology

A medal is awarded to the outstanding graduating senior Biology major as selected by the faculty . To be eligible the student must have completed a minimum of 15 residence hours, and have a discipline GPA of 3.5 or higher.

  • 2014 - Robyn R. Reynolds, Biology
              Joseph James Dresser, Cell and Molecular Biology
  • 2013 - Ryan Mantooth, Biology
              Liane Gozmao, Cell and Molecular Biology
              Taylor Maylott, Conservation Biology
  • 2012 - David Koh
  • 2011 - Faris Bakeer
  • 2010 - Whitney Jones
  • 2009 - Brian Bodnarchuk
  • 2008 - Kenneth Lewoczko
  • 2007 - Joshua Matthew Hall
  • 2006 - Chelsea Rose Mytyk
  • 2005 - Lara McCartney
  • 2004 - James Richard Layton | Stefani Michelle Martin
  • 2003 - Lee Christopher Holt
  • 2002 - Sonya Diane Mitchell

Whiteaker Freshman Award for Biology

The Biology Department selects a freshman major or minor based on outstanding scholastic achievement, financial need, Christian service, and school spirit.

  • 2014 - Joseph Bakeer
  • 2013 - Gray Harrison Magee | Hannah Grace Richardson
  • 2012 - Shawn Randolph
  • 2011 - Brandon Churchill
  • 2010 - Evan Hare
  • 2009 - Amanda Atkinson
  • 2008 - Kayla Hauss
  • 2007 - Ashley Hamilton
  • 2006 - Katie Williams
  • 2005 - Kenneth Lewoczko
  • 2004 - Justin Hutto
  • 2003 - Brooke Fowler
  • 2002 - Kerstin Ure

Biology Research Award

This award is given by the faculty of the Department of Biology to the student who presents the best research project of the year.

  • 2014 - Chelsea Cothran
    • "Investigating the escape response to auditory and visual stimuli in American crows"
  • 2013 - Ryan Mantooth
    • "Measuring the effects of beta-2-gylcoprotein on thrombin production through direct inhibition and the prothrombinase complex"
  • 2012 - Beth Lee
    • "Effects of scopomine-induced cholinergic blocking on odor acquisition in mice "
  • 2011 - Audrey Garneau
    • "Measuring the effects of beta-2-glycoprotein on thrombin production through direct inhibition and the prothrombinase complex"
  • 2011 - Marci Davis
    • "Mechanistic analyses of novel compounds that reactivate latent HIV-1 expression"
  • 2010 - Danielle Teichen
    • "Effects of Ascorbic Acid on metabolic rate and glutathione liver tissue content in Mus musculus"
  • 2009 - Brian Bodnarchuk
    • "Intestinal helminths of the gray squirrel (Sciurus carolinensis) in western Kentuck and western Tennessee"
  • 2008 - Callie Bodnarchuk
    • "Production of Secretin - Gly in Escherichia coli."
  • 2007 - Scott Harden
    • "An improved assay for measuring the effect of acetylcholine, caffience, and nicotine on the hearbeat rate of Triops longicaudatus larvae"
  • 2006 - Brooke Fowler
    • "The effects of prenatal and postnatal exposure to DDT on the body mass of mice"
  • 2005 - Kerstin Ure
    • "Assessment of the health of five streams in west Tennessee: A collaborative study with TDEC"
  • 2004 - James Layton
    • "Surface protein Spb-1 enhances uptake and intracellular survival of group B Streptococcus serotype III-3 in J774 macrophages"
  • 2003 - Chris Rickman
    • "The effect of air pollution in West Tennessee on the growth rate of the southern red oak, Quercus falcata"
  • 2002 - Melita Smith
    • "Production of Esterase-4 during the cotton boll weevil, Anthonomus grandis Boh. Life cycle"
    • She presented the results of her study at the Tennessee Academy of Sciences West Tennessee Collegiate Meeting
Excellence-Driven Christ-Centered People-Focused Future-Directed