Student Awards

Awards Day 2014

Academic Excellent Medal - Biochemistry Kathryn Eudy
Betty Whiteaker Freshman Scholarship Jenna Summerlin
CRC Outstanding Freshman Chemistry Students Will Donelson and Bridgette Wilson
ACS Division of Analytical Chemistry Student Award Angela Taylor
ACS Polyed Outstanding Achievement in Organic Chemistry Evan Lewoczko
Outstanding Student in Organic Chemistry Monica Barrett and Taylor Mattox
ACS Division of Inorganic Chemistry Undergraduate Award in Inorganic Chemistry

Nicole Bantz

Outstanding Biochemistry Student

Phillip Kurtzweil

Award for Achievement in Physical Chemistry

Matthew Taw

Hypercube Scholar Program Award

Matthew Taw

Outstanding Research Award

Lyndi Strange

Honorable Mention in Research

Kathryn Eudy and Matthew Taw

June B White Scholarship Evan Lewoczko
Chemistry Department Scholarship Kimberly Van
Research Students Cameron Faulk
Phillip Kurtzweil
Evan Lewoczko
Tyler Smith
Lyndi Strange
Alexandria Taylor
Kimberly Van
Lang Van
Kelsie Wood

Awards Day 2013

Academic Excellent Medal Katherine Shelnutt
Betty Whiteaker Freshman Scholarship Lyndi Strange
CRC Outstanding Freshman Chemistry Students Daniel Mathis and Evan Lewoczko
ACS Division of Analytical Chemistry Student Award Ryan Mantooth
ACS Polyed Outstanding Achievement in Organic Chemistry Matthew Taw
Outstanding Student in Organic Chemistry Phillip Kurtzweil
ACS Division of Inorganic Chemistry Undergraduate Award in Inorganic Chemistry

Matthew Taw

Outstanding Biochemistry Student

Megan Nettles

Award for Achievement in Physical Chemistry

Kathy Shelnutt

Hypercube Scholar Program Award

Michael Lam

Outstanding Research Award

Samantha Howard

June B White Scholarship Kathryn Eudy
Chemistry Department Scholarship Nicole Bantz
Research Students Monica Austin
Kathyrn Eudy
Brittany Hagler
Lyndi Strange
Andrew Stricklin
Matthew Taw

Awards Day 2012

Academic Excellent Medal Jonathan Boyd
Betty Whiteaker Freshman Scholarship Phillip Kurtzweil
CRC Outstanding Freshman Chemistry Students Brittany Hagler and Andrew Stricklin
ACS Division of Analytical Chemistry Student Award Matthew Taw
ACS Polyed Outstanding Achievement in Organic Chemistry Kathryn Eudy
ACS Division of Inorganic Chemistry Undergraduate Award in Inorganic Chemistry

Kathryn Eudy

Award for Achievement in Physical Chemistry

Askley Kwasigroh

Outstanding Research Award Co-awardees

Michael Lam
Kathrine Shelnutt

June B White Scholarship Co-awardees Allison Hugg
Kathrine Shelnut
Chemistry Department Scholarship Michael Lam
Research Students Chase Bouchillon
James Clary
Samantha Howard
Tyler Jones
John Kartzinel

Awards Day May 6, 2011

Academic Excellent Medal Jill Frank
Betty Whiteaker Freshman Scholarship Samantha Howard
CRC Outstanding Freshman Chemistry Student Megan Nettles
ACS Division of Analytical Chemistry Student Award Joseph Dresser
ACS Polyed Outstanding Achievement in Organic Chemistry Paul Mott
Department of Chemistry Outstanding Chemistry Student Award
Co-awardees:
Katherine Shelnutt
Michael Lam
ACS Division of Inorganic Chemistry Undergraduate Award in Inorganic Chemistry

Michael Lam

 

Award for Achievement in Physical Chemistry
Co-awardees

Jonathan Boyd
David Wilson

Outstanding Research Award

Jonathan Boyd

Honorable Mention Awards

Joshua Cooper
Savannah Whitted

June B White Scholarship Michael Lam
Research Students

Rachael Harris
Michael Lam
Ashley Kwasigroh
David Wilson
Kelsey Denney
Joel Haire
Brent Rainwater
Justin Jacob
Christian Hardee
Paul Mott
Katherine Shelnutt
Patrick Jones
Benjamin Wilson

 

Awards Day May 7, 2010

Academic Excellent Medal Joey Easterling
Betty Whiteaker Freshman Scholarship Michael Lam
CRC Outstanding Freshman Chemistry Student Kendra Sanderson
ACS Division of Analytical Chemistry Student Award Kirby Lewis
ACS Polyed Outstanding Achievement in Organic Chemistry Christian Wallen
Honorable Mention:
David Wilson
Department of Chemistry Outstanding Chemistry Student Award Jonathan Boyd
Honorable Mentions:
David Koh
Emilie Huffman
ACS Division of Inorganic Chemistry Undergraduate Award in Inorganic Chemistry Christian Wallen
Award for Achievement in Physical Chemistry Joey Easterling
Outstanding Research Award Lindsey Flynn
Honorable Mention Awards Jill Frank
Joey Easterling
Christian Wallen
June B White Scholarship Molly Mitchell
Lauren Quick
Research Students Savannah Whitted
Jonathan Boyd
Lauren Quick
Elmer (Trey) Smith
Jill Frank
Megan Mathis
Molly Mitchell
Josh Cooper

Awards Day May 1, 2009

Whiteaker Freshman Chemistry Award Kathrine Long
CRC Freshman Chemistry Award Rachael Harris
Jonathan Boyd
Outstanding Organic Chemistry Award Jill Frank
Savannah Whitted
Honorable Mention Outstanding Organic Chemistry Faris Bakeer
Sean Wadley
American Chemical Society Polyed Award Joey Easterling
American Chemical Society Analytical Award Christian Wallen
Chemistry Research Award Joey Easterling
White Scholarship Jill Frank
Academic Excellence Medal Kent Willis
Outstanding Physical Chemistry Student Jessica Guastadisegni
Research Students Aaron Davenport
Joey Easterling
Lindsay Flynn
Jill Frank
Graham Guthrie
David Harlan
Matthew Kent
Christian Wallen

Awards Day May 9, 2008

Whiteaker Freshman Chemistry Award Joey Easterling
CRC Freshman Chemistry Award Jill Frank
Savannah Whitten
Outstanding Organic Chemistry Award Luke Burleson
American Chemical Society Polyed Award Sarah Kim
Chemistry Research Award Kent Willis
White Scholarship Sarah Conway
Kent Willis
Academic Excellence Medal April Daigle
Outstanding Physical Chemistry Student Alydia Snyder
Research Students Joey Easterling
Jill Frank
Jessica Guasadisegni
Graham Guthrie
Sarah Kim
Tiffany Parrish

Awards Day May 9, 2007

Whiteaker Freshman Chemistry Award Perry Poole
CRC Freshman Chemistry Award Cara Koster
Amanda Carnal
Outstanding Organic Chemistry Award Kent Willis
Honorable Mention Organic Award Brian Bodnarchuk
Jesse Daigle
Chemistry Research Award Sarah Conway
Honorable Mention Chemistry Research Rhett Barker
April Daigle
Allorie Smith
Kelley Tate
White Scholarship Alydia Murray
Christian Leadership Chemistry Professional Scholarship Sarah Conway
Academic Excellence Medal Rhett Barker
Outstanding Physical Chemistry Student April Daigle
Research Students Sarah Conway
Wesley H. Stepp
Michelle Thornhill
Kent Willis

Awards Day May 10, 2006

Whiteaker Freshman Chemistry Award Kent Willis
CRC Freshman Chemistry Award Sarah Conway
Outstanding Organic Chemistry Award April Daigle
Chemistry Research Award Kenneth Lewoczko
Kimberly Lindsey
White Scholarship Rhett Barker
Outstanding Physical Chemistry Student Rhett Barker
Research Students Rhett Barker
April Daigle
Reilly Eason
Nathan Eckley
Andy McBride
Alydia Murray
Allorie Smith
Wesley H. Stepp
Kelley Tate
Michelle Thornhill

Awards Day May 4, 2005

Whiteaker Freshman Chemistry Award Jada Butler
CRC Freshman Chemistry Award April Daigle
Michelle Thornhill
Outstanding Organic Chemistry Award Rhett Barker
Honorable Mention Outstanding Chemistry Student Jill Konkel
Kenneth Lewoczko
Chemistry Research Award Carolyn Morton
White Scholarship Rhett Barker
Outstanding Physical Chemistry Student Sarah Perlinger
Honorable Mention Research Award Katherine Graham Ayers
Sarah Perlinger
Research Students Katherine Graham Ayers
Leslie Brown
Jennifer Hamman
Kenneth Lewoczko
Kimberly Lindsey
Benjamin Pham

Awards Day May 7, 2004

Whiteaker Freshman Chemistry Award Rhett Barker
CRC Freshman Chemistry Award Amanda Blankenship
Organic Chemistry Award

Brent Jones

Physical Chemistry Award Kiera Knappman
Chemistry Research Award Megan Ellis
White Scholarship      Sarah Perlinger  Carolyn Morton
Christian Leadership Scholarship Kierra Knappman
Brent Jones
Research Students Marianne Barnett
Katherine Graham
Neil Jackson
Brent Jones
Kiera Knappman
Carolyn Morton
Sarah Perlinger
Ben Pham

Awards Day May 7, 2003

Whiteaker Freshman Chemistry Award Brent Jones
CRC Freshman Chemistry Award Sarah Perlinger Benjamin Pham
Organic Chemistry Award

     Megan Ellis

Neil Jackson

Chemistry Research Award Kacey Fowler

Ruth Hall

White Scholarship     Ruth Hall 

Kiera Knappman

Christian Leadership Scholarship

Megan Ellis

Research Students Dawn Akridge

John Mark Belew

Emily Bland

Megan Ellis

Dustin Rapp

Awards Day May 8, 2002

Dr. June B. White Scholarship:

James Layton

Christian Leadership Scholarship

Ruth Hall

Bettye and Kermit Whiteaker Freshman Chemistry Award:

Megan Ellis

C.R.C. Freshman Chemistry Award:

Kiera Knappmann

Outstanding Organic Chemistry Student:

James Layton

Outstanding Research Award:

Jessica Fielder

Alanna Morris

Honorable Mention Research Award: Ingrid Renberg
Academic Excellence Medal: Sonya Mitchell

Tennessee Academy of Science Award

Best Chemistry Paper Jessica Fielder

Awards Day May 7, 2001

Dr. June B. White Scholarship: Nathan Creel
Bettye and Kermit Whiteaker Freshman Chemistry Award: James Layton
C.R.C. Freshman Chemistry Award: Emily Bland
Outstanding Organic Chemistry Student: Nathan Creel
Outstanding Research Award: Justin Kropf
Honorable Mention Research Award:

Sonya Mitchell
Brent Morris

Commendable Research Award:

Jeffery Fletcher
John Guthrie
Melissa Yau

Academic Excellence Medal:

Stephanie Mabry
Brent Morris

Tennessee Academy of Science Award

Best Chemistry Paper Brent Morris

American Chemical Society

The American Chemical Society awarded the Union University Student Affiliate Chapter of the American Chemical Society an Outstanding Chapter Award for the 1999 - 2000 year.

The Student Affiliate Chapter was awarded a $225.00 Innovative Activities Grant from the American Chemical Society.

Awards Day May 8, 2000

Bettye and Kermit Whiteaker Freshman Chemistry Award: Nathan Creel
C.R.C. Freshman Chemistry Award: Haylie Thompson
Chris Rickman
Outstanding Organic Chemistry Student: John Guthrie
Honorable Mention Organic Chemistry Student: Sonya Mitchell
Outstanding High School Student in Organic Chemistry Award: Jacob Kaufman
Outstanding Research Award: Chris Burke
Honorable Mention Research Award: Stephanie Mabry
Molly Meadows Escue
Jeff Jones
Academic Excellence Medal: Sarah Shaub
Rush Shellabarger

 

Tennessee Academy of Science Award
November 19, 1999

First Place Student Paper Chemistry Section: Carrie Teague